Monday, June 30, 2008

Random Acts of Monday

Well, we got a car. It's pretty. I won't eat lunch for the rest of my life if that means paying it off early. Hey, maybe that'll help with the weight loss! I'm all about the multi-tasking.

I went to the dentist today. Guess what I got? My first cavity. Bleh.

I was so proud of the fact that I made it all my life with no cavities. What little pride I had to cling to is now gone. What I wanna know is...were my teeth really crappy all along and this is the first good dentist I've had (he was kinda cool) or did my teeth just give up. I mean, it's not like I'm a twice-a-day brusher or a regular flosser. Maybe I've just been lucky all this time and now my teeth are waving the white flag like, "Heiffa, you don't appreciate us!"

It's really a tiny cavity, but I am a freak about my teeth if you can't tell. So, after all the poking and prodding today, I have to go back two times to get a semi-deep cleaning and then another time to get a teeny filling. I am so paying extra to make it tooth-colored or whatever you call that because a tooth freak.

I'm scared to get a filling. The receptionist said not to worry cause I'll be numb, but, uh, don't they numb you with a needle to the gums or something? Ick. Ack. *dead*

So, after that and a really long day at work, I came home very late, deflated, and BD tells me to go upstairs. Get this: My dear BD had jazz playing and candles lit and the jacuzzi tub that I never had the chance to use was all full with bubbles. My towel and washcloth we laid out all nice and he told me to just relax.

How sweet is that?!

So relax I did.

And now the ceiling is leaking. From the tub. That I used for the first time tonight.

Yeah, Monday.


missdona said...

Yeah. Monday.

Woke up at 4:30 AM to prep for a class that was supposed to go at 10:30. The software that I was supposed to be teaching was down the whole weekend. So my prep time was nil. Everything goes great up until 10 minutes before class time, and then *poof*. It all blows up. Class canceled. That I got up at 4:30 in the morning for.

Then my shoe broke.

Yeah. Monday.

Peaches323 said...

Don't worry about your teeth. You have a long way to catch up with me. 2 surgeries down, 2 more to go. Thank God for dental insurance.